ECS-2XL General Privacy Statement For business partners, customers, applicants & visitors of the public websites.

Nederlandstalige versie

Version Française

 This statement describes how ECS-2XL handles your personal information and your rights with regard to processing by ECS Corporate NV, hereafter referred to as the controller.
We recommend that you carefully read this statement. We have done everything possible to make it as clear as possible. Do not hesitate to contact us if something is not clear so that we can clarify that piece.

Who processes your personal data?

The controller of your personal data is who determines which information of you is processed, with what means this happens, why and on what legal basis that happens, that is the holding company:

ECS Corporate NV
Karveelstraat 3
8380 Zeebrugge
Register of legal entities in Ghent, department Bruges / BE 0832.890.302
Phone: +32 50 50 20 20
Email: ecs@ecs.be

This statement also applies to these subsidiaries :

ECS European Containers NV
Karveelstraat 3
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
Register of legal entities in Ghent, 
department Bruges / / BE 0435.131.508
2XL NV
Baron de Maerelaan 155
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
Register of legal entities in Ghent, 
department Bruges / BE 0449.424.358
ECS technics BVBA 
Karveelstraat 5
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
Register of legal entities in Ghent, 
department Bruges / BE 0835.645.397
ECS European Containers BV 
Olivier van Noortweg 19A
5993SL Maasbree
Netherlands
NL8039.24.082B01

 

 Why and how are your personal details processed?

 Processing (collecting, recording, storing, updating, supplying, destroying, ...) is done in accordance with the legislation, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR (also known as AVG).

Your data is processed:

Business partners and customers
  • To realize a contractual agreement

     

  • To comply with legal obligations towards business partners and public authorities.

     

  • For reasons of legitimate interest (e.g. sending a satisfaction survey)

     

  • Sending or communicating about commercial offers during the duration of the business relationship.
Applicants
  • To fill in an open vacancy for which you are applying.

     

  • For the creation of a recruitment reserve if you have made a spontaneous application or you explicitly give us permission for this.
Visitors of the public websites

If you do not make yourself known on our website, you will remain anonymous.

You can make yourself known via the contact forms, in that case we will only process your data in the context of the subject you are contacting us.
We use cookies on our website:

  • Technical & functional cookies for the proper functioning of the website.

  • Tracking Cookies for analyzing anonymised visitor statistics

We also refer to our cookie policy.

 

Which personal details are processed?

Business partners and customers

We only process your professional contact details:

  • First name and family name
  • Job title (company)
  • Email address (company)
  • Telephone number(s) (company)
  • Bank account number (company)
Applicants

All data that you share with us via your C.V. and which are obtained by the job interviews and any tests that you take in the context of your application.

Visitors of the public websites If you do not make yourself known on our website, you will remain anonymous.

You can make yourself known via the contact forms, in which case we will process the data that you share with us.

For more information we refer to our Cookie policy.

How long do we keep your data?

In general, we only process your data for as long as is necessary to serve the purpose or if we are legally obliged to do so.

For applicants:

In the event that your application is not retained, only your name will be retained for 2 years in relation to the position and the result of the procedure.
In the case that you wish to be included in our recruitment reserve, your CV and the data given by you during the selection procedure or obtained by testing will be kept for a period of 2 years.

How do we protect your personal data?

The protection of your personal data is important to us and we protect them to the maximum by building in different layers of protection. This on both technical and organizational level.

At the technical level we use modern and specialized techniques to protect our information system and your data.

With business partners and customers who only process company contact data provided by us, we make agreements through our general sales conditions for customers and transport conditions for business partners.

With suppliers that process more than just business contact data, additional processor agreements are concluded to ensure the protection of your data.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Your data is processed within the group of companies that ECS Corporate NV has as a parent company. In this context, your data does not leave the European Union.

Your data may also be shared with government agencies if we are legally obliged to do so.

In addition, we share your data with these parties - for:

Business partners and customers
  • With business partners and or clients in the context of carrying out an assignment for which a contractual agreement exists.
  • In the context of providing services / transport outside the EU, your business contact data may be shared with a business partner outside the EU and outside the list of countries that the authorities consider to be safe.
  • We take every possible precaution by enforcing written agreements with these parties to ensure that your business contact details are handled sufficiently safe.
Applicants
  • Your details are only accessible to the Human Resources department and those responsible for the department in which the potential vacancy is opened in.
Visitors of the public websites
  • If you do not make yourself known on our website, you remain anonymous.
  • You can make yourself known via the contact forms, in which case we will only share your information with third parties if you give us permission to do so.

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights with regard to processing operations carried out by the controller.

If you want to use your rights, we ask you to contact our privacy team via privacy@ecs.be.

Right of view and access

You have the right to access and view the data that we process from you, as well as the right to request a copy.

Right to the correction, deletion or limitation of processing of your data

Except for those personal data that must be processed in the context of services or in the context of a legal obligation, you can indicate yourself which data may be processed.

In addition, you may request that those personal data, which may not be processed in whole or in part, be removed, verified and, if necessary, corrected.

Right of objection

You can oppose the processing of your personal data at any time if this objection is based on serious and legitimate reasons. If you wish to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you do not have to state any reasons for this.

The processing of personal data does not take place on the basis of automated decisions and we do not do profiling on the basis of the available personal data.

Complaints

If you believe that your rights as data subject are being damaged by or in the processing of your personal data, we ask you immediately to contact our privacy team via privacy@ecs.be .

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Regulator.

The competent authority for ECS Corporate NV with registered office in Belgium is:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00

You also have every other possibility to file an administrative appeal or to establish a legal remedy.

More information?

If you wish to acquire more information, please contact the privacy team of the controller via privacy@ecs.be .